Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and Mondelez (both terms defined below).

The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I Accept” tab or by use of the Website or by other means)1 and will govern the relationship between You and Mondelez for Your use of the Website (defined below).

This document shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, receiving, possession, use, storage, dealing or handling of personal information. Before You submit any information to the Website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, You indicate that You understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Mondelez.

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and Mondelez whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use3 or other terms and conditions of the respective Mondelez entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1. Collection of personally identifiable information and other information

When You use Our Website, We collect, receive, possess, use, store, handle and deal with your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. This information may vary but will typically include your corporate customer information like first and last name, mailing address, complete date of birth, e-mail address, contact number, etc. You may also be required to provide a unique username and password to access and use certain features of the Website. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us and the registered sellers on the Website to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We collect, receive, possess, use, store, handle and deal with personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, You can browse the Website without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include but not be limited to the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), Your computer browser information, Your network or Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser You are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari), the type of operating system You are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows, MacOS), the domain name of Your Internet or wireless service provider, the type and/or "device ID" of handheld or mobile devices You are using (e.g., iPhone, Galaxy), mobile network, general location information (e.g., city and/or country), the content You have accessed and the advertisements You have been shown and/or clicked on. We and our third-party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies and/or partners may use the information described in this paragraph to improve the design and content of our (and their) respective Website and other offerings, to deliver more relevant marketing messages and advertisements, to enable Us to personalize your Internet experience, and to perform analytics.

2. Use of demographic / profile data / your information

We /our registered sellers use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent We /our registered sellers use Your personal information to market to you, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We /our registered sellers may use Your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.